Restoration referrals across Durham County, at no chargeCall or text (984) 223-9505
Call(984) 223-9505

What water and fire damage restoration costs

A web page can't price your job, and that includes this one. It can give you the published national ranges, who published them and when, and the handful of things that decide whether a Durham job lands low or high. Fixr's typical water job is $1,200 to $5,000. LawnStarter's average fire and smoke job is $20,470.

Updated October 29, 2026 ยท Sources at the bottom

On this page
  1. Water
  2. Fire and smoke
  3. Mold and the rebuild
  4. Five things that move the number
  5. Reading the invoice
  6. If an insurer is paying

Water

ItemPublished rangeSource
Whole job, typical$1,200 to $5,000, $3,000 averageFixr, Jan 2025
Whole job, typical$1,305 to $5,707, $3,455 averageBob Vila, May 2023
Pumping out water, per sq ft$3.75 to $7.50 per square footFixr
Clean supply line water, per sq ft$3.75 to $4.25Fixr
Gray water from appliances, per sq ft$4.10 to $6.50Fixr
Black water from sewage or floods, per sq ft$7 to $7.50Fixr
Severe jobs, water deep in the structure$20,000 to $100,000Fixr

Fire and smoke

ItemPublished rangeSource
Whole job$2,900 to $38,325, $20,470 averageLawnStarter, Jul 2026
Per sq ft of affected space$4.25 to $6.50 per square footLawnStarter, Jul 2026

Mold and the rebuild

ItemPublished rangeSource
Mold remediation$1,500 to $9,000, $3,500 averageFixr, Aug 2025
Mold inspection$450 to $800Fixr, Jan 2025
New drywall, per sq ft$1.50 to $3Fixr
New hardwood, per sq ft$10 to $15Fixr
Roof leak fix$350 to $1,500Fixr, Jan 2026

All national published figures. None is a Durham average and none is a quote; local labor can run either side of them.

Five things that move the number

Where the water came from. Black water costs about twice what clean water does on Fixr's scale, and anything from the Eno or a creek counts as black.

How long it sat. A leak found in an hour is a small job. A water heater that dripped for a week while you were at the beach has wicked up the walls and may already be growing mold.

The crawl space. Most Durham houses have one. Drying it is real square footage on the invoice that you will never walk on.

Where the smoke went. A small fire with the furnace fan on can put soot in every room.

The finish you are matching. Plaster and old heart pine trim in a 1920s Trinity Park house cost more to put back than builder-grade drywall in a 2005 East Durham townhouse.

Reading the invoice

A restoration bill is a list of units. Square feet extracted. Air movers times days. Dehumidifiers times days. Square feet of drywall removed. Cleaning by the room or by the hour. The equipment lines are the ones that grow, so ask up front how many drying days the company expects and ask to see the meter readings behind every extra day. Checking a quote line by line.

If an insurer is paying

Insurers and many restoration companies build estimates in the same estimating software, so your line items should map to categories the adjuster already uses. The deductible is still yours, and so is reading the forms. North Carolina claims.

Questions Durham homeowners ask

What is the average cost of water damage repair?

Fixr's typical range is $1,200 to $5,000, averaging $3,000 nationally; Bob Vila's is $1,305 to $5,707. The kind of water matters most. A clean supply line runs $3.75 to $4.25 a square foot; sewage and flood water run $7 to $7.50. Rebuilding is billed on top.

How much does fire damage restoration cost?

LawnStarter's national average is $20,470. Its range runs $2,900 to $38,325 depending on the size of the fire, or $4.25 to $6.50 per square foot. Because smoke moves through the ductwork, one burned kitchen can put every room on the cleaning list. Replacing burned framing costs extra.

How much does mold removal cost?

On Fixr's numbers, most remediation jobs cost $1,500 to $9,000 (average $3,500), or $10 to $30 per square foot; Bob Vila's lower range is $1,125 to $3,439. A crawl space job runs $500 to $2,000, and mold in the ductwork $3,000 to $10,000. The swing comes mostly from how much material gets torn out, which is why the scope belongs on paper.

Sources

  1. Fixr: Water Damage Restoration Cost (updated January 31, 2025)
  2. Bob Vila: How Much Does Water Damage Restoration Cost? (updated May 30, 2023)
  3. LawnStarter: How Much Does Fire and Smoke Damage Restoration Cost? (Nick Crawford, updated July 30, 2026)
  4. Fixr: Mold Remediation Cost (updated August 29, 2025)
  5. Fixr: Mold Inspection Cost, Mold Testing Cost (updated January 31, 2025)
  6. Fixr: How Much Does It Cost to Repair a Roof Leak in 2026? (updated January 27, 2026)